Psychological Sciences
  • Degrees & Programs
    • Undergraduate Programs
      • BS Psychological Sciences
      • Minor in Psychological Sciences
    • Certificates and Internships
      • Field Work and Internship (PSY 408C) Course
    • Graduate
      • Master of Arts in Psychological Sciences
      • Application Process
      • Graduate Assistantship Information
      • Scholarship and Teaching Exchange (PsychSTEP)
      • Student Testimonials
  • People
    • Faculty & Staff
      • Faculty Directory
      • Faculty Emeriti
      • Staff
    • Current & Former Students
      • Featured Alumni
    • Student Clubs & Organizations
      • Psychology Club & Psi Chi
  • Research
    • Faculty research interests
    • Research Groups
      • Contemplative Psychophysiology Research Group (Goodman)
      • Cooperation and Social Identity Research Group
      • Healthy Aging Research Group
      • Neuroscience of Empathy and Compassion Group (Woodruff)
      • The Research on Altered States of Consciousness Laboratory (RASCL) (Stevens)
      • Vaping and Novel Substance Use Research Group (Sydeman)
      • Work-Life Research Group (Huffman)
    • Psychological Sciences Undergraduate Research Courses
  • Resources
    • Financial Resources
      • Scholarships
    • Academic Resources
      • General Resources
        • Academic Success Centers
        • SBS Advising
        • Cline Library
        • NAU Writing Commons (CAL)
        • Poster printing – Department of Psychological Sciences
        • Open Lab Hours: HLC 4111
        • NAU Human Research Protection Program
        • Student resource guide
      • For Undergraduate Students
        • Depth Courses
        • Capstone Experience
        • Resources for student success
    • For Graduate Students
      • Graduate College
      • Graduate opportunities and resources
  • About
    • Department
      • Message From the Chair
      • FAQ
      • Connect
      • Contact Information
    • What's New
      • News
      • Events
  • IN
  • Psychological Sciences
  • PSY 302W Awards From SBS Research Symposium

Student Accomplishments

PSY 302W Awards From SBS Research Symposium

Posted by on December 13, 2018

The College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Fall Research Symposium was held on Friday, November 30, 2018, in Ashurst Hall.  Over 160 posters were presented during the event, involving 341 participants and 27 faculty sponsors from throughout the college.  The fall symposium provides a much anticipated opportunity for students from the Department of Psychological Sciences to present research they conducted during Introductory Undergraduate Research (PSY 279), Undergraduate Research (PSY 485), or Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology (PSY 302W)… Read more

Filed Under: Awards, Research, Student Accomplishments

Paul Plonski Successfully Defends Thesis

Posted by on November 29, 2018

Paul Plonski is a graduating master’s student in the Department of Psychological Sciences.  Since his arrival at NAU, Paul has set high standards for himself, the integrity of his scientific research, and his peers. He helped to design and lead a randomized controlled trial that explored the effects of mindfulness training on neural markers of emotion regulation and memory among older adults in the Flagstaff community, a project that became the foundation of his thesis.  While he could have graduated… Read more

Filed Under: Student Accomplishments, Thesis

Psychological Sciences Student Presents at National REU Conference

Posted by on October 30, 2018

Blake Piper, a Psychological Sciences major, and intern in the 2018 Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) program hosted at NAU, presented the results of his research at the Council on Undergraduates Research Experience for Undergraduates Symposium in Washington, D.C., on October 29, 2018.

Photo of Blake Piper
Photo courtesy of Blake Piper.

More than 200 undergraduates and faculty mentors attended the interdisciplinary event.  Blake’s was one of 16 posters presented… Read more

Filed Under: Research, Student Accomplishments

Maren Greve Receives Travel Award from the Office of the Provost

Posted by on October 23, 2018

Photo of travel award recipient Maren Greve
Maren Greve

Undergraduate Psychological Sciences major Maren Greve received a $900 travel award to attend the Second Language Research Forum in Montreal, Canada.  Maren, along with other members of her research team, will present the results of research conducted within the Department of English Language and Memory labs.  The 37th annual forum focuses on the contribution of cognitive science to second language research… Read more

Filed Under: Awards, Student Accomplishments

Ms. Mallory Kroeck successfully proposes her thesis project on October 16, 2018.

Posted by on October 16, 2018

Second-year graduate student, Mallory Kroeck, successfully defended her Graduate Thesis Proposal on October 16, 2018 before her thesis committee, department faculty, and fellow graduate students.  The title of Ms. Kroeck’s thesis project is, “Pursuing the Neurology of Compassion: An eLORETA Analysis of the Compassion Circuit.”  Data collection is underway and she is currently developing the MatLab/EEGLab/eLORETA data processing code to conduct a complex FFT Power Spectral and Current Source Density analysis of the neurological characteristics of blameworthy and careworthy… Read more

Filed Under: Student Accomplishments, Thesis

Graduate Student Competes in Three-Minute Research Presentation Event

Posted by on May 15, 2018

Patrick Doyle, a second-year graduate student in the Masters of Arts in Psychological Sciences program was a finalist in the Three-Minute Research Presentation competition hosted by the NAU Office of Graduate and Professional Studies.  Patrick was the first student from our program to compete in the event.  His presentation showcased the findings of his thesis research on concussion reporting in collegiate football, which combined data scraping and computational methodology to model a cultural-level and its effect on the… Read more

Filed Under: Research, Student Accomplishments

Posts pagination

Previous 1 … 3 4

Categories

Archives

Tags

Concussion Reporting Contemplative Psychophysiology Research Group Creativity Research Group Data Scraping Department of Defense DOD Germany Global Education Graduate Education Grant Hooper Undergraduate Research Awards HURA HRM Human Resources Management Ireland Neuroscience PSY279 PSY302W PSY485 Psychology Club PsychSTEP Quiet Ego RASCL Textbook Thesis Three Minute Research Presentation Vaping-and-Novel-Substance-Use Work-Life Work-Life-Research-Group

Recent Posts

  • The Spring 2022 Psychological Sciences Speaker Series Continues
  • Spring 2022 Psychological Sciences Speaker Series
  • Department Welcomes Dr. Eric Cerino to the Mountain Campus
  • Ann Huffman, Ph.D., Named as Fellow of the American Psychological Association
  • Psychological Sciences Major, Elizabeth Martinez, Coauthors Article on First-Generation Student Success

Recent Comments

    Archives

    • February 2022
    • January 2022
    • November 2021
    • September 2021
    • August 2021
    • June 2021
    • May 2021
    • April 2021
    • March 2021
    • February 2021
    • January 2021
    • December 2020
    • November 2020
    • October 2020
    • May 2020
    • March 2020
    • February 2020
    • January 2020
    • September 2019
    • August 2019
    • June 2019
    • May 2019
    • April 2019
    • March 2019
    • February 2019
    • January 2019
    • December 2018
    • November 2018
    • October 2018
    • August 2018
    • July 2018
    • May 2018
    • March 2018
    • May 2017

    Categories

    • Academic and Professional Development
    • Awards
    • Course Information
    • Faculty Accomplishments
    • Graduate Education
    • Presentations
    • PSY Classes
    • Psychology Club
    • Publications
    • Research
    • REU Program
    • Scholarship Information
    • Student Accomplishments
    • Study Abroad
    • Thesis
    • Uncategorized

    Meta

    • Log in
    • Entries feed
    • Comments feed
    • WordPress.org
    Department of Psychological Sciences
    Location
    Room 333 Building 60
    SAS
    1100 S. Beaver St., PO Box 15106
    Flagstaff, AZ 86011
    Contact Form
    Email
    PSYInfoCenter@nau.edu
    Phone
    928-523-3063
    Fax
    928-523-2442
    Social Media
    Visit us on X