Strategic Planning, Institutional Research, & Analytics
  • Quick Facts
  • Reports
    • Overview
    • Academic Program Data
    • Class Data
    • Common Data Set
    • Degrees Awarded
    • Enrollment Data
    • Fact Book
    • Faculty & Staff Data
    • Graduation Rates
    • NAU Yuma Data
    • Peer Data
    • Retention Rates
    • Student Characteristics
    • Surveys
    • Tableau
  • Resources
    • Accessing Tableau Dashboard
    • Data Classification and Handling
    • Data Cookbook
    • Links
    • Student Consumer Information
  • Staff Directory
  • IN
  • Institutional Research
  • Quick Facts

Historical Quick Facts

Historical Quick Fact counts may reflect historical methodology

  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006

Quick Facts

Download the accessible Fall 2025 Quick Facts digital flyer.

Fall 2026 Quick Facts: Enrollment Data

CareerFull-timePart-timeTotal
Undergraduate18,5452,73621,281
Graduate2,7111,4184,129
Total21,2564,15425,410
ResidencyFull-timePart-timeTotal
Resident16,7342,62019,354
Non-Resident4,5221,5346,056
Total21,2564,15425,410
CampusFull-timePart-timeTotal
Flagstaff/Phoenix Bioscience Core18,49093419,424
Statewide 7321,0331,765
Online/Personalized Learning1,6712,1293,800
Yuma36358421
Total21,2564,15425,410
GenderFull-timePart-timeTotal
Female13,2222,91916,141
Male7,8251,1628,987
Unknown20973282
Total21,2564,15425,410
IPEDS Ethnicity/Race(unduplicated; one value per student)Full-timePart-timeTotal
American Indian/Alaska Native (5%)1,0932141,307
Asian (5%)4498681,317
Black/African American (4%)735180915
Hispanic/Latino (28%)6,0921,0147,106
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (<1%)43851
U.S. Nonresident (International) (2%)49140531
Not Specified (3%)508150658
Two or more (6%)1,3421401,482
White (47%)10,5031,54012,043
Total21,2564,15425,410
*All Declared Ethnicity/Race Values(duplicated; one or more values per student)Full-timePart-timeTotal
American Indian/Alaska Native (8%)1,7342932,027
Asian (9%)1,3409632,303
Black/African American (7%)1,5242661,790
Hispanic/Latino (28%)6,1041,0157,119
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (1%)33340373
Not Specified (4%)8621811,043
White (67%)14,9122,14817,060
Total26,8094,90631,715
Academic LevelFull-timePart-timeTotal
Freshman5,2776075,884
Sophomore3,9205634,483
Junior4,4184204,838
Senior4,6769535,629
Post Baccalaureate Undergraduate169152321
Non-Degree Undergraduate8541126
Graduate2,7081,3894,097
Non-Degree Graduate32932
Total21,2564,15425,410
GenderUndergraduateGraduateTotal
Female13,4012,74016,141
Male7,7241,2638,987
Unknown156126282
Total21,2814,12925,410
Average Age
Undergraduate21
Graduate32
Top Undergraduate Academic Plan by Enrollment(does not include Post-Baccalaureate Students)
Psychological Sciences (BS)1,557
Biomedical Science (BS)877
Pre-Nursing (BSN)875
Criminology & Criminal Justice (BS)759
Mechanical Engineering (BS)726
Elementary Education (BSED)685
Top Graduate Academic Plan by Enrollment
Physical Therapy-Entry Level (DPT)374
Computer Information Technology (M)313
Clinical Mental Health Counseling (MA)225
Clinical Psychology (PSYD)186
Occupational Therapy (OTD)186
Clinical Speech - Language Pathology (MS)148

*Students may declare more than one ethnicity/race category.  These counts are not to be used for federal IPEDS reporting, but to more accurately reflect student populations. Percentages will not sum to 100% due to total student headcount being used as the denominator.

Fall 2026 Quick Facts: FTE

CareerFull-Time Equivalents
Undergraduate21,143
Graduate4,265
Total25,408

Fall 2026 Staff coming early Spring 2027

Fall 2026 full-time faculty by academic rank coming early Spring 2027

Fall 2026 full-time faculty by tenure and rank coming early Spring 2027

Fall 2026 average class size coming late 2026

  • 107 Baccalaureate Degrees
  • 56 Undergraduate Certificates
  • 35 Graduate Certificates
  • 64 Masters Degrees
  • 21 Doctoral Degrees

  • College of Arts and Letters
  • College of Education
  • College of Health and Human Services
  • College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • College of the Environment, Forestry, and Natural Sciences
  • Maria and Steve Sanghi College of Nursing
  • Office of the Provost
  • Steve Sanghi College of Engineering
  • The W. A. Franke College of Business

Northern Arizona University Institutional Accreditation

  • Higher Learning Commission (HLC)
    HLC telephone number (800) 621-7440 / (312) 263-0456

Northern Arizona University Program Accreditations

Average for an on-campus Undergraduate Arizona Resident for two semesters, 12-18 credits:

  • $13,622 Tuition & Fees
  • $15,804 Food & Housing
  • $2,000 Personal Expenses
  • $900 Books, Supplies, & Course Material
  • $2,500 Transportation

  •  883 Acres
  •  44 Major Academic and Administrative Buildings
  •  55 Support Facilities
  •  26 Residential Buildings including On-Campus NAU Affiliated American Campus Communities

  • Approximately 527,000 volumes, including government documents, maps, microforms, films and other media
  • Access to over 153,000 electronic journal titles
  • 10,735 Document Delivery items delivered to NAU users, and another 8,100 loaned to other libraries
  • Access to 536,000 e-books
  • 117,000 items in the Colorado Plateau digital archives
  • 378,000 users in the library during FY26

More than 330 recognized professional, academic, service and social organizations, an intramural sports program, the Lumberjack student newspaper, and active residence hall organizations.

 Member:

  • NCAA Division I

  • Basketball (Men/Women)
  • Cross Country (Men/Women)
  • Football (Men)
  • Golf (Women)
  • Indoor Track & Field (Men/Women)
  • Outdoor Track & Field (Men/Women)
  • Soccer (Women)
  • Swimming/Diving (Women)
  • Tennis (Men/Women)
  • Volleyball (Women)

Fall 2025

The NAU Alumni Association represents more than 210,096 alumni (as of 9/30/2025)

Opens in new tab
Strategic Planning, Institutional Research, & Analytics
Location
Room 115 Building 51
Babbitt Administrative Center
1900 S Knoles Drive PO Box: 4132
Flagstaff, AZ 86011-4132
Contact Form
Email
Institutional.Research@nau.edu
Phone
928-523-5804